SPAWC 2014

Toronto - June 2014

Full Program

The full program for the workshop is available below.
The pdf file for the full program is also available.

 


 

All the events for the workshop will be held at Hart House, on the campus of the University of Toronto.

The keynote and plenary talks, and the poster sessions, will be held in the Great Hall.

The Panel Discussion will be held in the Debates Room, which is on the second floor.

On Monday 23 June there will be an exhibition of communication technologies in the Great Hall.

The coffee breaks and lunch will be held in the Lower Gallery and the Quad, which are adjacent to the Great Hall.

The Welcome Reception will be held in the Gallery Grill, which is on the second floor.

The Banquet will be held in the Great Hall.

As in 2010, the FIFA World Cup is being played during SPAWC 2014. Sammy's Student Exchange, a restaurant on the Lower Level of Hart House will be showing the games live on their big screen.

 


 

Sunday, June 22

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Welcome Reception (Gallery Grill at Hart House)

 


 

 

Monday, June 23

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Welcome and Breakfast

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Plenary I

Massive MIMO: Simplicity, Scalability, Speed, Uniform Service
Thomas Marzetta, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

MA1: Massive MIMO I

Invited session
On the Operation of Massive MIMO with and without Transmitter CSI
Marcus Karlsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
DoA Estimation and Achievable Rate Analysis for 3D Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Systems
Lingjia Liu (University of Kansas, USA); Yan Li (University of Kansas, USA); Jianzhong Zhang (Samsung Telecommunications America, USA)
Suppression of Pilot-Contamination in Massive MIMO Systems
David Neumann (Technische Universität München, Germany); Michael Joham (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
From MU Massive MISO to Pathwise MU Massive MIMO
Yohan Lejosne (EURECOM, France); Manijeh Bashar (EURECOM, France); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France); Yi Yuan-Wu (Orange Labs, France)
Massive MIMO in Sparse Channels
Nikolaos Kolomvakis (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Mikael Coldrey (Ericsson Research & Ericsson AB, Sweden)

MA2: MIMO

Unimodular-Upper polynomial matrix decomposition for MIMO Spatial Multiplexing
Moustapha Mbaye (UCAD, Senegal); Moussa Diallo (UCAD, Senegal); Mamadou Mboup (Université de reims, France)
Convex Optimization for Joint Zero-forcing and Antenna Selection in Multiuser MISO Systems
Seyran Khademi (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Evan DeCorte (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Alle-Jan van der Veen (TUDelft, The Netherlands)
Block-equal QRS Decomposition of MIMO Channels with ML-based Block Successive Cancellation Detection
Dan Fang (McMaster University, Canada); Anzhong A Wong (McMaster University, Canada); Jian-Kang Zhang (McMaster University, Canada); Kon Max Wong (McMaster University, Canada)
MIMO Soft Demodulation via Semidefinite Relaxation: Efficient Dual-Scaling Implementation and Performance Analysis
Mahsa Salmani (McMaster University, Canada); Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)
Two-Stage Based Design for Phased-MIMO Radar With Improved Coherent Transmit Processing Gain
Aboulnasr Hassanien (University of Alberta, Canada); Sergiy A. Vorobyov (Aalto University & University of Alberta on leave, Finland); Yeo-Sun Yoon (Villanova University, USA); Joon-Young Park (Samsung Thales Co., Ltd., Korea)
Optimization of a Class of Non-Convex Objectives on the Gaussian MIMO Multiple Access Channel: Algorithm Development and Convergence Analysis
Daniel Calabuig (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Ramy Gohary (Carleton University, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

MA3: Massive MIMO II

On the Computational Complexity of Very Large Multi-User MIMO Detection
Mirsad Čirkić (Linköping University, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Asymptotically Optimal Simple User Scheduling for Massive MIMO Downlink with Two-Stage Beamforming
Gilwon Lee (KAIST, Korea); Youngchul Sung (KAIST, Korea)
Power Control for Cellular Networks with Large Antenna Arrays and Ubiquitous Relaying
Raphael T. L. Rolny (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Celestine Dünner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Armin Wittneben (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Large-Scale MIMO versus Network MIMO for Multicell Interference Mitigation
Kianoush Hosseini (University of Toronto, Canada); Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada); Raviraj Adve (University of Toronto, Canada)
Performance Gain of Partial Zero-Forcing Beamforming in Large Random Spectrum Sharing Networks
Ran Cai (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Pc Ching (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)
Beamspace MU-MIMO for High-Density Gigabit Small Cell Access at Millimeter-Wave Frequencies
John Brady (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Akbar Sayeed (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

MA4: OFDM

Bit Error Rate Performance of OFDM Systems with Post IFFT Interleaving in Impulsive Noise Channels
Maysam Mirahmadi (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Arafat Al-Dweik (University of Guelph, Canada); Abdallah Shami (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Bayan S Sharif (Khalifa University, UAE)
Optimal OFDM Pilot Sequences for Time-Delay and Channel Estimation Based on the Expected CRB for a Large Number of Subcarriers
Arash Shahmansoori (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB), Spain); Rafael Montalban (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Efficient SFBC-OFDM Technique for Broadband Cooperative Wireless Networks over Mobile Channels
Lina Bariah (KUSTAR, UAE); Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, UAE); Arafat Al-Dweik (University of Guelph, Canada)
Subspace-based Blind and Semiblind Channel Estimation in OFDM Systems with Virtual Carriers Using Few Received Symbols
Borching Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Achievable SNR and Rate Regions for OFDM-based Asynchronous Two-way Relay Networks
Javad Mirzaei (UOIT, Canada); Shahram ShahbazPanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Zadoff-Chu Sequence Based Time-Domain SNR Estimation for OFDM Systems
Milan Zivkovic (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch Break

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Plenary II

Signal Processing at the Millimeter-Wave Frontier
Upamanyu Madhow, University of California Santa Barbara

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

MP1: Millimeter-Wave Wireless

Invited and contributed session - First three papers are invited papers
Secure Communication in Cellular Networks: The Benefits of Millimeter Wave Mobile Broadband
Lifeng Wang (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Directional Cell Search for Millimeter Wave Cellular Systems
C. Nicolas Barati Nt. (NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering, USA); Seyed Amir Hosseini (NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering, USA); Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA); Pei Liu (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Thanasis Korakis (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)
Single-sided Adaptive Estimation of Multi-path Millimeter Wave Channels
Ahmed Alkhateeb (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Omar El Ayach (Qualcomm Research, USA); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Mm-Wave MIMO Channel Modeling and User Localization Using Sparse Beamspace Signatures
Hua Deng (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Akbar Sayeed (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Beamspace MIMO Prototype for Low-Complexity Gigabit/s Wireless Communication
John Brady (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Paul Thomas (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); David Virgilio (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Akbar Sayeed (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

MP2: Localization

Underwater Ultra-Wideband Fingerprinting-Based Sparse Localization
Siavash Shakeri (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Kernel Principal Component Analysis for UWB-Based Ranging
Vladimir Savic (Linkoping University, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Javier Ferrer-Coll (University of Gavle, Sweden); Peter Stenumgaard (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden)
Direct Ranging in Multi-path Channels Using OFDM Pilot Signals
Lishuai Jing (Aalborg University & Aalborg Universitet, Denmark); Troels Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Bernard Henri Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Cognitive Multi-User MIMO Downlink with Mixed Feedback/Location based Gaussian CSIT
Manijeh Bashar (EURECOM, France); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)
Near-Field Source Localization with Partly Sensor Gain and Phase Uncertainties
Weiliang Zuo (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jingmin Xin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Guangmin Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jiasong Wang (State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics, P.R. China); Nanning Zheng (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Akira Sano (Keio University, Japan)
Decentralized TOA-based Localization in Non-Synchronized Wireless Networks with Partial, Asymmetric Connectivity
Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Coffee Break

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

MP3: Emerging Technologies I

Turbo-Coded Single-Carrier Faster-Than-Nyquist Transmission
Mohammad Javad Abdoli (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada); Ming Jia (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada); Jianglei Ma (Huawei, Canada)
Energy-efficient MIMO Underlay Spectrum Sharing with Rate Splitting
Jing Lv (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Alessio Zappone (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
MIMO Capacity under Power Amplifiers Consumed Power and Per-Antenna Radiated Power Constraints
Hei Victor Cheng (Linköping University, Sweden); Daniel Persson (Linköping University, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
On the Trade-Off Between Transmit and Leakage Power for Rate Optimal MIMO Precoding
Tim Rüegg (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Aditya Umbu Tana Amah (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Armin Wittneben (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Energy Allocation Optimization for Cooperative Cognitive Network
Imen Sahnoun (SupCom, Tunisia); Inès Kammoun (ENIS, Tunisia); Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia)
HAP-Assisted LEO Satellite Downlink Transmission: An Energy Harvesting Perspective
Chen Zhi (University of Waterloo, Canada); Teng Joon Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

MP4: MIMO OFDM Detection and Estimation

Waveform optimization for oversampled transmultiplexers in the presence of time-offset
Didier Pinchon (Institute of Mathematics, France); Pierre Siohan (France Telecom, France); Fabrice Labeau (McGill University, Canada)
Detection of the Number of Noncoherent and Coherent Signals with a Simple Planar Array
Ke Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jingmin Xin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hao Tao (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Akira Sano (Keio University, Japan)
Fastest-Known Near-ML Decoding of Golden Codes
Sandipan Kundu (SUNY at Buffalo, USA); Shubham Chamadia (The state university of New York at Buffalo, USA); Dimitris A. Pados (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella N. Batalama (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Optimization of BICM Mutual Information and BER of 8-ary Signal Constellations Using Genetic Algorithms
Benjamin Müller (Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany); Udo Zölzer (Helmut-Schmidt-University Hamburg, Germany)
Information Rates Employing 1-bit Quantization and Oversampling at the Receiver
Lukas Landau (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Kernel-Based Nonparametric Anomaly Detection
Shaofeng Zou (Syracuse University, USA); Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Xinghua Shi (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Reception (Lower Gallery and Quad)

 


 

 

Tuesday, June 24

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Plenary III

Dense WiFi: The Next Frontier in WLAN Technology
Nihar Jindal, Broadcom

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

TA1: 5G Wireless I

Invited session
Unifying Viewpoints on Distributed Asynchronous Optimization for MISO Interference Channels
Stefan Wesemann (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Wolfgang Rave (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Modulation and Coding Classification for Adaptive Power Control in 5G Cognitive Communications
Anestis Tsakmalis (University of Luxembourg & SnT, Luxemburg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)
Test-Bed Implementation of Iterative Interference Alignment and Power Control for Wireless MIMO Interference Networks
Nima N. Moghadam (ACCESS Linnaeus Center, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hamed Farhadi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Per Zetterberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Coordination gains in the cellular uplink with noisy interference
Soheil Gherekhloo (Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany); Anas Chaaban (RUB, Germany); Aydin Sezgin (RUB & Digital Communication Systems, Germany)
User-Centric Virtual Cell Design for Cloud Radio Access Networks
Yingxiao Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A Software Radio Design for Communications in Uncoordinated Networks
Kapil M Borle (Syracuse University, USA); Fangfang Zhu (Syracuse University, USA); Yu Zhao (Syracuse University, USA); Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA)

TA2: Network Communications I

Optimal Partial Decode-and-Forward Rates for the Gaussian MIMO Relay Channel Using the GSVD
Lennart Gerdes (Technische Universität München, Germany); Lorenz Weiland (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
On Full Message Exchange in MIMO DF Multi-way Relay Networks
Mao Yan (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA); Qingchun Chen (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Training-Based Synchronization and Channel Estimation in AF Two-Way Relaying Networks
Ali A Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Hani Mehrpouyan (California State University, USA); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia); Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia)
Optimal Resource Sharing and Network Beamforming for Bidirectional Relay Networks
Adnan Gavili (University pf Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Shahram ShahbazPanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
On Uplink-Downlink Sum-MSE Duality of Multi-hop MIMO Relay Channel
Ali Cagatay Cirik (University of Oulu, Finland); Muhammad R. A. Khandaker (University College London, United Kingdom); Yue Rong (Curtin University, Australia); Yingbo Hua (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Simple Switch-Based Relay Selection for Amplify-and-Forward Cooperative Diversity on Rayleigh Fading Channels
Yawgeng A. Chau (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan); Mostafa Kamil Abdulhusain Al-Harbawi (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan)

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

TA3: 5G Wireless II

Dynamic Base Station Switch On/Off Strategies for Sustainable Wireless Networks
Javier Rubio (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Antonio Pascual-Iserte (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jaume del Olmo Alòs (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Josep Vidal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Sparse Beamforming Design for Network MIMO System with Per-Base-Station Backhaul Constraints
Binbin Dai (University of Toronto, Canada); Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)
Power Allocation for Distortion Minimization in Distributed Estimation with Security Constraints
Xiaoxi Guo (Melbourne University, Australia); Alex Leong (University of Melbourne, Australia); Subhrakanti Dey (Uppsala University, Sweden)
An Efficient Greedy-Based Autonomous Resource Block Assignment Scheme for 5G Cellular Networks with Self-Organizing Relaying Terminals
Yaser Fouad (Carleton University, Canada); Ramy Gohary (Carleton University, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Towards a Principled Approach to Designing Distributed MAC Protocols
Andrew Cheng (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Rohit Negi (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

TA4: Network Communications II

Joint Pairing and Power Allocation Optimization in Multichannel MABC-Based Two-Way Relaying
Mingchun Chang (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Shahram ShahbazPanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Submodular Structure and Optimal Quantization in Gaussian Multiple Access Relay Networks
Maximilian Riemensberger (Technische Universität München, Germany); Lennart Gerdes (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Diagonalized Two-way MIMO AF Relaying for Non-Simultaneous Traffic in Cellular Systems
Rohit Budhiraja (IIT Madras, India); Bhaskar Ramamurthi (Indian Institute of Technology, India)
The achievable average rate-outage probability trade off curve in two-hop block fading channels
Fatemeh Amirnavaei (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Soroush Akhlaghi (Shahed University, Iran)
Dirty paper coding with partial channel state information
Itzik Bergel (Bar-Ilan, Israel); Daniel Yellin (Marvell, Israel); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
On Optimality of Data Clustering for Packet-Level Memory-Assisted Compression of Network Traffic
Ahmad Beirami (Duke University, USA); Liling Huang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Mohsen Sardari (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch Break

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Keynote

Adaptive and Software Defined 5G Air Interface
Jianglei Ma, Huawei Technologies

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

TP1: 5G Wireless III

Invited session
A Cell Breathing Approach in Green Heterogeneous Networks
Rodolfo Torrea-Duran (KUL, Belgium); Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Energy Efficiency Analysis of Rank-1 Ricean Fading MIMO Channels
Jingya Li (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Joint Optimization of Radio and Computational Resources for Multicell Mobile Cloud Computing
Stefania Sardellitti (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Gesualdo Scutari (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Sergio Barbarossa (University of Rome, Italy)
Joint Base Station Clustering and Beamformer Design for Partial Coordinated Transmission using Statistical Channel State Information
Maziar Sanjabi Boroujeni (University of Minnesota, USA); Mingyi Hong (University of Minnesota, USA); Meisam Razaviyayn (University of Minnesota, USA); Zhi-Quan Luo (University of Minnesota, USA)
On the Complexity-Performance Trade-off in Code-Aided Frame Synchronization
Daniel Jakubisin (Virginia Tech, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
Joint and Individual Secrecy in Broadcast Channels with Receiver Side Information
Ahmed Mansour (Technische Universität München, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Princeton University, USA); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

TP2: Network Communications III

Analysis of the Simulated Aggregate Interference in Random Ad-hoc networks
Yiftach Richter (Bar - Ilan, Israel); Itzik Bergel (Bar-Ilan, Israel)
Free-space Optical Multi-subcarrier Communication Employing Power-efficient Constellations
Qian Gao (University of California, Riverside, USA); Linchao Liao (University of California, Riverside, USA); Gang Chen (University of California Riverside, USA); Yingbo Hua (University of California, Riverside, USA)
MSE Based Transceiver Designs for Bi-directional Full-Duplex MIMO Systems
Ali Cagatay Cirik (University of Oulu, Finland); Rui Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, USA); Yue Rong (Curtin University, Australia); Yingbo Hua (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Sum-Rate Maximization for Bi-directional Full-Duplex MIMO Systems under Multiple Linear Constraints
Ali Cagatay Cirik (University of California, Riverside, Finland); Jianshu Zhang (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Yingbo Hua (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Kronecker Structured Linear Precoding with Local Feedback for the 3-cell Downlink
Ahmed Medra (McMaster University, Canada); Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)
Safety Context-Aware Congestion Control for Vehicular Broadcast Networks
Le Zhang (University of Toronto, Canada); Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Coffee Break

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Panel: 5G Wireless: Elements, Challenges, and Opportunities (Debates Room)

Moderator: Akbar Sayeed (University of Wisconsin)
Panelists: Nihar Jindal (Broadcom); Jianglei Ma (Huawei); Ivo Maljevic (TELUS); Charlie Zhang (Samsung)

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Banquet (Great Hall)

 


 

 

Wednesday, June 25

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Plenary IV

Fiber-Optic Communication in the Nonlinear Frequency Domain
Frank Kschischang, University of Toronto

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

WA1: Emerging Technologies II

A Soft-Input/Soft-Output Dequantizer for Cloud-Based Mobile Networks
Jens Bartelt (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Private Broadcasting with Probing Constraint
Yuksel Basciftci (The Ohio State University, USA); Can Emre Koksal (The Ohio State University, USA)
Graph Matching for Crowdsourced Data in Mobile Sensor Networks
Shervin Shahidi (University of Toronto, Canada); Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)
Phase Sequence Construction for Optimum SLM
Yanyan Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, P.R. China)

WA2: Compressive Signal Processing

Sparse Channel Estimation Including the Impact of the Transceiver Filters with Application to OFDM
Oana-Elena Barbu (Aalborg University, Denmark); Niels Lovmand Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Carles Navarro Manchón (Aalborg University, Denmark); Guillaume Monghal (Intel Mobile Communications, Denmark); Christian Rom (Intel Mobile Communications, Denmark); Bernard Henri Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Compressive Sensing based Intercell Interference Channel Estimation for Heterogeneous Network
Lingchen Zhu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); James H McClellan (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Nearly-Optimal Compression Matrices for Signal Power Estimation
Daniel Romero (University of Vigo, Spain); Roberto López-Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
Power-Constrained Low-Complexity Coding of Compressed Sensing Measurements
Ahmad Abou Saleh (Queen's University, Canada); Wai-Yip Geoffrey Chan (Queen's University, Canada); Fady Alajaji (Queen's University, Canada)
Perceptual Compressed Sensing and Perceptual Sparse Fast Fourier Transform for Audio Signal Compression
Hossam Kasem (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Techonlogy, Egypt); Maha Elsabrouty (Egypt Japan University for Science and Technology, Egypt)

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

WA3: Dynamic Spectrum Access and Interference Management

Distributed Stochastic Learning for Dynamic Spectrum Access Adaptive to Primary Network Conditions
Marjan Zandi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Ali Grami (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
A Cross-Layer Design for Generic Interference-Limited Multicarrier Networks
Rozita Rashtchi (Carleton University, Canada); Ramy Gohary (Carleton University, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
A Numerical Investigation of All-Analog Radio Self-Interference Cancellation
Armen Gholian (Univ of California at Riverside, USA); Yiming Ma (University of California at Riverside, USA); Yingbo Hua (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Widely Linear Interference Alignment Precoding
Ahmed Medra (McMaster University, Canada); Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)
Beamformer Design for Interference Alignment Using Reweighted Frobenius Norm Minimization
Gokul Sridharan (University of Toronto, Canada); Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)
Uplink-Downlink Duality for Integer-Forcing: Effective SINRs and Iterative Optimization
Wenbo He (Boston University, USA); Bobak Nazer (Boston University, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

WA4: Detection and Estimation

Rate Adaptation using Long Range Channel Prediction based on Discrete Prolate Spheroidal Sequences
Saeed Abdallah (Queen's University, Canada); Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada)
Low-Sampling-Rate Ultra-Wideband Channel Estimation Using A Bounded-Data-Uncertainty Approach
Tarig Ballal (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA)
New Criteria for Blind Equalization Based on PDF Fitting
Souhaila Fki (Telecom Bretagne, France); Malek Messai (Télécom Bretagne, France); Abdeldjalil Aïssa-El-Bey (TELECOM Bretagne, France); Thierry Chonavel (Institut Télécom; Télécom Bretagne & Université Européenne de Bretagne, France)
Neural Networks-Based Turbo Equalization of a Satellite Communication Channel
Hasan Abdulkader (Université de Toulouse INPT-ENSEEIHT/IRIT, France); Bouchra Benammar (University of Toulouse/ ENSEEIHT, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France); Nathalie Thomas (University of Toulouse, France)
Mean Estimation MSE for Kalman Filtering of Large Dimensional Sources Sent Over Fading Channels
Reza Parseh (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France); Kimmo Kansanen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Joint TOA/AOA Estimation of IR-UWB Signals in the Presence of Multiuser Interference
Fang Shang (McGill University, Canada); Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada); Ioannis Psaromiligkos (McGill University, Canada)

12:30 PM - 12:45 PM

Finale (Great Hall)